Privacy Notice

At N3, We Are Committed to Protecting Your Privacy.

N3, LLC (“N3”, “we”, or “our”) is an outsourced, integrated sales and marketing execution firm. N3 works with other businesses (“N3 Customers”), to support their sales and marketing initiatives and drive adoption of their products and services. We are headquartered in Atlanta, Georgia, with offices in Charleston, South Carolina; Dublin, Ireland; Fargo, North Dakota; Fort Lauderdale, Florida; London, England; San Jose, Costa Rica; Seattle, Washington; Singapore; and Sydney, Australia. Details of our locations can be found on the contact page of our website.

This Privacy Notice explains what personal data we collect from you, how it is used, with whom it is shared, and the choices you can make and rights you can exercise in relation to your personal data.

This Privacy Notice applies to your use of (i) this website, (ii) https://bingmaps.n3results.com, and (iii) all personal data we receive or collect in the course of doing business, including during delivery of our services.

This Privacy Notice does not apply to third-party websites or social media features that may be accessed through links that we provide for your convenience and information. Accessing those links will cause you to leave our website and may result in the collection or sharing of personal data about you by a third party. We do not control, endorse, or make any representations about those third-party websites or their privacy practices, which may differ from ours. We encourage you to review the privacy notice of any site you interact with before allowing the collection and use of your personal data.

What personal data do we collect? We may collect the following personal data from you when you interact with our website or do business with N3:

  • First name
  • Last name
  • Phone number
  • Email address
  • Company postal and billing address
  • Job title
  • Country

We also collect personal data by recording how you interact with our website, for example, using cookies, IP addresses, session durations, and viewed pages, and we also obtain data from third parties.

How Do We Use Your Personal Data?

N3 uses the personal data we collect to operate our business and provide services to N3 Customers. We use the personal data we collect to send you information for marketing purposes.
We may also use your personal data:

  • for N3 Customer and transaction support;
  • to protect the security and integrity of the website and our services, and correct technical problems and malfunctions in how the website operates or processes visitors’ information;
  • to comply with applicable laws, regulations, court orders, government and law enforcement requests, protect ourselves, and solve any disputes; or
  • in connection with a merger, consolidation or sale of all or substantially all of the stock or assets of one or more of our businesses.

Cookies + Similar Technologies

N3 uses cookies and similar technologies to provide our websites and online services and to help collect data. Cookies allow us, among other things, to store your preferences and settings, and analyze how our websites and online services are performing.

We also use web beacons to help deliver cookies and gather usage and performance data. Our websites may include web beacons and cookies from third-party service providers.

There are a variety of tools to control cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies, including browser controls to block and delete cookies. There are also controls from third-party analytics service providers that enable you to opt out of data collection through web beacons and similar technologies. Your browser and other choices may impact your experiences with our services.

With Whom Do We Share Your Personal Data?

Service Providers: We may share your personal data with third parties, such as service providers, agents, and subcontractors for the purposes of providing services to us or completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf. When we use third parties, we disclose only the personal data that is necessary to deliver the service, and only if we have a contract in place between us and the third party that requires them to keep your personal data secure and to use the personal data only for the purposes specified by N3 and in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Notice and applicable privacy laws.

N3 Customers: Personal data that we acquire on behalf of N3 Customers is shared with N3 Customers. We will not share the personal data we collect via this website with N3 Customers unless you have given us consent to do so. You may withdraw your consent at any time by emailing privacy@n3results.com.

Other Third Parties: We may also disclose your personal data when it is necessary for legal compliance, law enforcement, and public safety purposes, such as:

  • meeting any applicable law, regulation, legal process, or enforceable governmental request,
  • enforcing applicable terms of service, including investigating potential violations,
  • detecting, preventing, or otherwise addressing fraud, security or technical issues; or
  • protecting against harm to the rights, property or safety of N3, our users, or the public as required or permitted by law.

Mergers, acquisitions or any other structural changes to N3 may also require us to transfer your personal data to another entity, provided that the receiving entity will comply with this privacy notice.

Right to Access and Correct Personal Data

We aim to provide you with access to your personal data. If you believe that your personal data that we have is inaccurate or incorrect, you can request to view and edit your personal data by emailing privacy@n3results.com.

Choice + Opt-Out

You can opt out of receiving promotional telephone calls and postal mail from N3 by emailing unsubscribe@n3results.com. You can opt out of our marketing emails by clicking the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of our marketing messages or by emailing unsubscribe@n3results.com. Please note that it may take up to 10 calendar days to remove your contact information from our marketing communications lists, so you may receive correspondence from us for a short time after you make your request.

European Economic Area (EEA) Residents

Using the contact details provided under the “Contact information” heading below, if you are a resident of Switzerland or the EEA, which includes all countries in the European Union, Lichtenstein, Iceland, and Norway, for personal data that we have about you, you can also ask us to erase or delete all or some of your personal data, ask us to stop using all or some of our personal data or limit our use of it, or ask us for a copy of your personal data provided in a machine readable form.

If we have collected and processed your personal data with your consent, then you can withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your personal data conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

We do not make use of automated decision-making. As defined under current data protection laws, automated decisions are defined as decisions about individuals that are based solely on the automated (i.e., no human involvement) processing of data and that produce legal effects or that significantly affect the individuals involved.

You have the right to complain to a data protection authority about our collection and use of your personal data. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority. Contact details for data protection authorities in the European Union are available at http://ec.europa.eu/justice/article-29/structure/data-protection-authorities/index_en.htm.

We respond to all requests we receive from individuals residing in the EEA and who wish to exercise their data protection rights in accordance with applicable data protection laws. We may ask you to verify your identity in order to help us respond efficiently to your request.

Legal Basis for Processing Information

Where required by the EU General Data Protection with Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (“GDPR”), we will only collect and process personal data about you where we have a legal basis. Examples of legal bases include consent (where you have given consent), contract (where processing is necessary for entering into or the performance of a contract with you), and “legitimate interests”.

Where we process personal data based on consent, we will ask for your consent. You may withdraw your consent at any time, but that will not affect the lawfulness of the processing of your personal data prior to such withdrawal. Where we rely on contract, we will ask that you agree to the processing of personal data that is necessary for entering into or the performance of your contract with us, and we will inform you whether the provision of your personal data is mandatory and of the possible consequences if you do not provide your personal data.

We may process your personal data for the purposes of our legitimate interests, provided that such processing does not outweigh your rights and freedoms. Where we rely on legitimate interests, you have the right to object. We process your personal data based on legitimate interests in order to:

  • Market our services;
  • Protect you, us, or others from data security threats;
  • Comply with laws that apply to us; and
  • Enable or administer our business, such as for invoicing N3 Customers or vendors.

Transfer of Personal Data to Other Countries

Personal data that N3 collects is primarily hosted in the United States, therefore most personal data, if it is transferred out of the originating country, will be transferred to the United States. We will rely on legally-provided mechanisms to lawfully transfer personal data across borders.

In many cases, we will use European Commission-approved Standard Contractual Clauses as a legal mechanism for data transfers from the EU. You can find more information about Standard Contractual Clauses here on the European Commission website. These clauses are contractual commitments between companies transferring personal data, binding them to protect the privacy and security of the data.

Data Retention

We will retain your personal data as needed to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected. We will also retain your personal data as necessary to comply with our business requirements, legal obligations, resolve disputes, protect our assets, and enforce our agreements. When we no longer need to process your personal data for the purposes set forth in this Privacy Notice, it will be permanently deleted or destroyed.

How do we keep your personal data secure? We utilize reasonable and appropriate protections to ensure that personal data in our care is not misused or accessed without authorization. Nevertheless, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee that information transmitted or supplied by users to the website will be totally secure.

Personal Data of Children Under 16

Our sites are not geared toward children under 16. Our sites will not knowingly collect personal data from anyone under 16 years old. Please contact us at privacy@n3results.com if you believe that your child under 16 has accessed our sites.

California Specific Notice

If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request in writing a list of the categories of personal data related to our disclosure of certain categories of personal data in the preceding year to a third party for their direct marketing purposes.

You can create such a request by emailing privacy@n3results.com.

Do Not Track Requests

California and Delaware laws require that we indicate whether we honor “Do Not Track” settings in your browser concerning targeted advertising. “Do Not Track” is a standard that is currently under development. As it is not yet finalized, we adhere to the standards set out in this Privacy Notice and do not monitor or follow any Do Not Track browser requests.

Questions + Contact

Any questions regarding this Privacy Notice or our privacy practices should be sent via email to privacy@n3results.com. You may also contact us by postal mail at:

N3 Headquarters
Attn: Privacy Officer
3565 Piedmont Road NE
Building 3, Suite 650
Atlanta, GA 30305

For EEA Residents

For purposes of applicable data protection laws, N3 is the controller of the personal data you provide to us. Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at privacy@n3results.com.

Changes to Our Privacy Notice

If we modify our Privacy Notice, we will post the revised statement here, with an updated revision date. All such updates and amendments are effective immediately upon notice thereof, which we may give by any means, including, but not limited to, posting a revised version of this Privacy Notice on our website or presenting a pop-up notification. You should view this Privacy Notice often to stay informed of changes that may affect you.

Date

This Privacy Notice was last updated on 22 October 2018.